CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240

Susan Jones Hill
Summit Agro USA, LLC
8000 Regency Parkway , Suite 265
Cary, NC 27518

RE: The tariff classification of Cloransulam-methyl (CAS # 147150-35-4)from China

Dear Ms. Hill:

In your letter dated December 20, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is called Cloransulam-methyl (CAS # 147150-35-4). You indicate it is an herbicide which will be imported as a technical grade and formulated and packaged in the United States. It is also known as methyl 3-chloro-2-[(5-ethoxy-7-fluoro-[1,2,4]triazolo[1,5-c] pyrimidin-2-yl)sulfonylamino]benzoate.

The applicable subheading for the Cloransulam-methyl will be 2935.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Sulfonamides: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division